Tribe Athletics Tribe Athletics
Men's Sports
Men's Baseball
Men's Basketball
Men's Cross Country
Men's Football
Men's Golf
Men's Gymnastics
Men's Soccer
Men's Swimming & Diving
Men's Tennis
Men's Track & Field
Women's Sports
Women's Basketball
Women's Cross Country
Women's Field Hockey
Women's Golf
Women's Gymnastics
Women's Lacrosse
Women's Soccer
Women's Swimming & Diving
Women's Tennis
Women's Track & Field
Women's Volleyball
Links
Staff Directory
Sports Medicine
Links & News
Facilities & Directions
Ticket Office
About W&M Athletics
Tribe Club
Recruiting
Live Audio
Summer Camps
Email Hotline
William and Mary
NCAA
CAA

Men's Basketball Honors and Awards

- NCAA Records | Player Awards | The Kraze Award | W&M's Retired Numbers | Tribe NBA Draft Picks | Coaching Awards | Career 1,000th Point Scorers

NCAA RECORDS
Rebounds (Individual, Single Game)
51 - Bill Chambers vs. Virginia (2/14/53)

PLAYER AWARDS
U.S. Basketball Writers Association Most Courageous Award
1978 - John Kratzer

All-America
1949 - Chet Giermak (Helms Athletic Foundation)
1950 - Chet Giermak (NABC-2)
1953 - Bill Chambers (Helms Athletic Foundation)
1955 - Johnny Mahoney (Helms Athletic Foundation-3)
1961 - Jeff Cohen (Helms Athletic Foundation)
1981 - Mike Strayhorn (HM)

CollegeHoops.net Mid-Major All-America
2010 - David Schneider (HM)

Academic All-America
1950 - Chet Giermak
1983 - Keith Cieplicki (3)
1984 - Keith Cieplicki (3)
1985 - Keith Cieplicki (1)
2003 - Adam Hess (2)
2004 - Adam Hess (1)

NCAA Post-Graduate Scholarship
1985 - Keith Cieplicki
2004 - Adam Hess

NABC All-District
1950 - Chet Giermak
1952 - Bill Chambers (HM)
1961 - Jeff Cohen (HM)
1981 - Mike Strayhorn (2)
1983 - Keith Cieplicki (2)
1985 - Keith Cieplicki (2)
1988 - Tim Trout (2)
1998 - Randy Bracy (1)
2003 - Adam Hess (1)
2004 - Adam Hess (1)

State Player of the Year
1965 - Martin Morris
2003 - Adam Hess (VaSID)

VaSID All-State Team
2003 - Adam Hess
2004 - Adam Hess
2010 - David Schneider (2)
2010 - Quinn McDowell (HM)

VaSID Academic All-State
2003 - Adam Hess
2004 - Adam Hess (HM)

Southern Conference Athlete of the Year
1961 - Jeff Cohen

Southern Conference Men’s Basketball Player of the Year
1961 - Jeff Cohen
1971 - Tom Jasper

All-Southern Conference
1947 - Chet Giermak (2)
1949 - Chet Giermak (1)
1950 - Chet Giermak (1)
1951 - Perry Lewis (2)
1951 - Ed McMillan (2)
1952 - Bill Chambers (2)
1953 - Bill Chambers (2)
1958 - Roy Lange (1)
1959 - Roy Lange (1)
1959 - Jeff Cohen (2)
1960 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1960 - Bev Vaughan (2)
1961 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1963 - Roger Bergey (2)
1964 - Dave Hunter (2)
1966 - Ben Pomeroy (1)
1967 - Ben Pomeroy (1)
1967 - Ron Panneton (2)
1968 - Bob Sherwood (1)
1970 - Bob Sherwood (2)
1971 - Tom Jasper (1)
1971 - Steve Dodge (2)
1972 - Jeff Trammell (2)
1973 - Mike Arizin (2)
1974 - Mike Arizin (2)
1975 - Ron Satterthwaite (1)
1976 - John Lowenhaupt (1)
1976 - Ron Satterthwaite (2)
1977 - John Lowenhaupt (2)

Southern Conference Tournament MVP
1948 - Jere Bunting
1949 - Chet Giermak

Southern Conference All-Tournament Team
1942 - Glenn Knox (1)
1942 - Al Vandeweghe (1)
1945 - Stan Magdziak (2)
1948 - Jere Bunting (1)
1949 - Chet Giermak (1)
1950 - Ed McMillan (1)
1951 - Ed McMillan (1)
1952 - Bill Chambers (2)
1958 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1958 - Roy Lange (1)
1959 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1959 - Roy Lange (1)
1960 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1961 - Jeff Cohen (1)
1961 - Roger Bergey (2)
1963 - Bob Harris (2)
1965 - Martin Morris (1)
1965 - Walter Wenk (1)
1965 - Ben Pomeroy (2)
1966 - Tim Walter (2)
1967 - Ron Panneton (2)
1970 - Bob Sherwood (2)
1971 - Tom Jasper (1)
1972 - Jeff Trammell (1)
1972 - Jerry Fisher (2)
1973 - Tom Pfingst (1)
1973 - Mike Arizin (2)
1974 - Mike Arizin (1)
1975 - John Lowenhaupt (1)
1975 - Ron Satterthwaite (1)
1976 - Ron Satterthwaite (1)

Southern Conference Player of the Week
1970 - Bob Sherwood (wk 2)
1971 - Tom Jasper (wk 6)
1973 - Matt Courage (wk 2)
1973 - Mike Arizin (wk 9)
1974 - Mike Arizin (wk 2)
1975 - John Lowenhaupt (wk 11)
1976 - Ron Satterthwaite (wk 1)
1976 - Ron Satterthwaite (wk 9)
1976 - John Lowenhaupt (wk 10)

All-ECAC South
1981 - Mike Strayhorn (1)
1983 - Keith Cieplicki (1)
1983 - Brant Weidner (1)
1984 - Keith Cieplicki (1)
1985 - Keith Cieplicki (1)

ECAC South All-Tournament Team
1983 - Keith Cieplicki
1983 - Kevin Richardson
1985 - Keith Cieplicki

ECAC South All-Star Team
1981 - Mike Strayhorn

CAA Rookie of the Year
1990 - Thomas Roberts
2004 - Corey Cofield

All-CAA
1988 - Tim Trout (2)
1989 - Tom Bock (2)
1991 - Thomas Roberts (2)
1992 - Thomas Roberts (2)
1993 - Thomas Roberts (2)
1995 - Kurt Small (2)
1996 - David Cully (2)
1997 - Bobby Fitzgibbons (2)
1998 - Randy Bracy (1)
1998 - Terence Jennings (2)
2000 - Jim Moran (2)
2001 - Jim Moran (2)
2002 - Mike Johnson (2)
2003 - Adam Hess (1)
2004 - Adam Hess (1)
2004 - Corey Cofield (3)
2005 - Corey Cofield (3)
2007 - Adam Payton (3)
2008 - Laimis Kisielius (3)
2009 - David Schneider (3)
2010 - David Schneider (2)
2010 - Quinn McDowell (3)

CAA All-Rookie Team
1987 - Curtis Pride
1988 - Jimmy Apple
1989 - Scott Smith
1990 - Thomas Roberts
1991 - Chris Jensen
1992 - Kurt Small
1996 - Randy Bracy
1998 - Jim Moran
1998 - Bill Phillips
2000 - Adam Duggins
2002 - Nick D’Antoni
2003 - Jack Jenkins
2004 - Corey Cofield
2005 - Laimis Kisielius
2006 - Calvin Baker
2007 - David Schneider
2009 - Quinn McDowell

CAA All-Defensive Team
1988 - Curtis Pride
1989 - Curtis Pride
1991 - Derrick Peters
1992 - Derrick Peters
1994 - David Cully
1995 - David Cully
1996 - David Cully
1997 - Shaka Arnold
1998 - Terence Jennings
2000 - Jim Moran

CAA All-Tournament Team
1988 - Tim Trout
1997 - Randy Bracy
2008 - Laimis Kisielius
2008 - David Schneider
2008 - Danny Sumner
2010 - David Schneider
2010 - Danny Sumner

CAA Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2004 - Adam Hess

CAA Men’s Basketball Scholar-Athlete of the Year
2003 - Adam Hess
2004 - Adam Hess
2008 - David Schneider

CAA All-Academic Team
1988 - Tim Trout
1989 - Matt O’Reilly
1990 - Matt O’Reilly
2002 - Adam Hess
2003 - Adam Duggins
2003 - Adam Hess
2004 - Nick D’Antoni
2004 - Adam Hess
2005 - Nick D’Antoni
2006 - Hawley Smith
2007 - Adam Trumbower (1)
2007 - Laimis Kisielius (2)
2007 - Kyle Carrabine (2)
2008 - David Schneider (1)
2008 - Laimis Kisielius (2)
2008 - Chris Stratton (2)
2009 - David Schneider (1)
2010 - David Schneider (1)
2010 - Quinn McDowell (2)
2010 - Marcus Kitts (2)

THE KRAZE AWARD
John Kratzer, captain of William and Mary’s 1977-78 men’s basketball team, received the inaugural United States Basketball Writers Association Most Courageous Athlete award. After lettering his first two years at forward, Kratzer was diagnosed with cancer and battled the disease for three more years. Throughout the ordeal, John never lost his sense of humor and continued to be the player who kept the team loose and served as an inspiration. “Kraze” attended practices and sat on the bench his senior year, playing a major role in W&M’s 78-75 win over No. 2 North Carolina on December 7, 1977. Through it all, John’s warmth, cheerfulness and courage touched countless people.

The “Kraze Award” is William and Mary basketball’s most coveted award. Recipients over the past years include:

1993 - Brendan Connor
1995 - Carl Parker
1996 - Carl Parker
1997 - Shaka Arnold
1998 - Terence Jennings
1999 - Jim Moran
2000 - James Haunty
2001 - Brian Brown
2002 - Cody Carbaugh
2003 - Sherman Rivers
2004 - Zeb Cope
2007 - David Schneider
2008 - David Schneider
2009 - David Schneider
2010 - Quinn McDowell

W&M'S RETIRED NUMBERS
#14 Keith Cieplicki
#32 Bill Chambers
#32 Chet Giermak
#42 John Lowenhaupt
#52 Jeff Cohen

TRIBE NBA DRAFT PICKS
1985 - Keith Cieplicki, by Los Angeles Lakers (22nd pick of the seventh round (161st overall)
1983 - Brant Weidner, by San Antonio Spurs (20th pick of the fourth round (90th overall)
1981 - Scott Whitley, by Indiana Pacers (12th pick of the ninth round (195th overall)
1961 - Jeff Cohen, by Chicago Packers (14th pick of the second round (23rd overall)
1959 - Don Lange, by Boston Celtics (Eighth pick of the fifth round (38th overall)
1955 - John Mahoney, by Boston Celtics (Boston’s eighth pick)
1953 - Bill Chambers, by Minneapolis Lakers (Minneapolis’ 11th pick)
1950 - Chet Giermak, by Rochester Royals (Rochester’s fourth pick)

COACHING AWARDS
Coaching Records (2.0 MB)

NABC District Coach of the Year
1983 - Bruce Parkhill
1998 - Charlie Woollum
2010 - Tony Shaver

ECAC South Coach of the Year
1983 - Bruce Parkhill

CAA Coach of the Year
1983 - Bruce Parkhill
1998 - Charlie Woollum
2008 - Tony Shaver
2010 - Tony Shaver

CollegeInsider.com CAA Coach of the Year
2007 - Tony Shaver
2008 - Tony Shaver
2010 - Tony Shaver

CollegeInsider.com Mid-Major Coach of the Year Finalist
2008 - Tony Shaver
2010 - Tony Shaver

VaSID State Coach of the Year
2010 - Tony Shaver

CAREER 1,000-POINT SCORERS
1000-Point Scorers (2.7 MB)
1. Chet Giermack - 2,052 - 1947-50
2. Jeff Cohen - 2,003 - 1958-61
3. John Lowenhaupt - 1,866 - 1975-78
4. Keith Cieplicki - 1,812 - 1982-85
5. Thomas Roberts - 1,765 - 1990-93
6. David Schneider - 1,491 - 2007-10
7. Kurt Small - 1,487 - 1992-95
8. Bill Chambers - 1,456 - 1951-53
9. John Mahoney - 1,446 - 1952-55
10. Ron Satterthwaite - 1,394 - 1974-77
11. Adam Hess - 1,341 - 2002-04
12. Ed McMillian - 1,340 - 1948-51
13. Scott Smith - 1,339 - 1989-92
14. Jim Moran - 1,324 - 1998-01
15. Randy Bracy - 1,229 - 1996-99
16. Matt Verkey - 1,209 - 1993-96
17. Roy Lange - 1,192 - 1956-59
18. Bev Vaughan - 1,185 - 1958-61
19. Ron Panneton - 1,182 - 1966-68
20. Matt Courage - 1,164 - 1973-77
21. Carl Parker - 1,150 - 1993-96
22. Danny Sumner - 1,146 - 2007-10
23. Kevin Richardson - 1,139 - 1982-85
24. Laimis Kisielius - 1,133 - 2005-08
25. Ben Pomeroy - 1,085 - 1965-67
26. Corey Cofield - 1,080 - 2004-07
27. Scott Whitley - 1,061 - 1978-81
28. Bob Sherwood - 1,051 - 1968-70
29. Nathan Mann - 1,031 - 2005-08
30. Bill Barnes - 1,028 - 1979-82
31. Jimmy Apple - 1,017 - 1988-91
32. Tim Trout - 1,011 - 1985-88

NCAA Records | Player Awards | The Kraze Award | W&M's Retired Numbers | Tribe NBA Draft Picks | Coaching Awards | Career 1,000th Point Scorers

Untitled Document
MEN'S SPORTS
WOMEN'S SPORTS
LINKS
Copyright © 2004 College of William And Mary. The team names, logos and uniform designs are registered trademarks of the teams indicated. No logos, photographs or graphics on this site may be reproduced without written permission. All rights reserved.